About the school
Hobartville Public School is situated in the picturesque Hawkesbury area, established on the historic Hobartville Estate that dates back to the 1800s. The school features a distinctive flying horse emblem, symbolising the heritage linking the Hobartville Horse Stud with RAAF families who once occupied the estate. The school's commitment is to foster excellence in a supportive environment, encouraging every student to become safe, responsible, and respectful learners.
The school comprises sixteen classes and also hosts a regional MC Support Unit tailored for students with Autism and/or moderate intellectual disabilities. This ensures that the diverse educational needs of every student are met, promoting full integration in various academic, social, creative, and sporting events.
Hobartville Public School embraces contemporary teaching methods, utilising technology such as Interactive Whiteboards and iPads to enhance learning experiences across all Key Learning Areas. The staff collaborate effectively with parents, caregivers, and the P&C committee, working together to provide quality education and innovative learning opportunities.
In addition, the school focuses on the inclusion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students, aiming to ensure that every learner can achieve their full potential through education. The commitment to a nurturing school community helps students grow academically and socially, ready to face future challenges.
Mission
We nurture curiosity, celebrate growth, and inspire success.
Location & Catchment Area
- Hobartville Public School
Nearby or Connected Schools
- A Richmond High School 537 m
- B Richmond Public School 1.5 km
- C Richmond Agricultural Centre 1.6 km
- D Richmond North Public School 3.5 km
- E Londonderry Public School 4.9 km
- F Colo High School 4.9 km
Profile (2025)
- Total enrolments
- 355 (160 girls, 195 boys)
- Enrolments (FTE) What does this mean?
- 355
- ICSEA What does this mean?
- 959 (percentile 29)
- SEA quarters What does this mean?
- 44% / 30% / 18% / 7%
- FOEI What does this mean?
- 116
- Indigenous students
- 17%
- LBOTE What does this mean?
- 9%
- Teaching staff (FTE) What does this mean?
- 28.5
- Non-teaching staff (FTE) What does this mean?
- 8.2
Enrolments by grade (2025)
| Grade | Headcount |
|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 44 |
| Year 1 | 45 |
| Year 2 | 56 |
| Year 3 | 56 |
| Year 4 | 49 |
| Year 5 | 55 |
| Year 6 | 50 |
| Total | 355 |
Year by year
Attendance data for 2020 is unavailable — NSW schools were disrupted by COVID-19 and the Department of Education did not publish figures for that year.
| Year | Enrolments | Girls | Boys | Attendance % | ICSEA | Teaching staff (FTE) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 355 | 160 | 195 | - | 959 | 28.5 |
| 2024 | 353 | 160 | 193 | 89.2 | 957 | 28.5 |
| 2023 | 342 | 161 | 181 | 90.6 | 967 | 27.3 |
| 2022 | 321 | 154 | 167 | 82.7 | 956 | 28.1 |
| 2021 | 326 | 146 | 180 | 90.4 | 973 | 28.6 |
| 2020 | 330 | 155 | 175 | - | 962 | 29.5 |
| 2019 | 340 | 160 | 180 | 93 | 961 | 30.7 |
| 2018 | 368 | 183 | 185 | 92 | 960 | 25.7 |
| 2017 | 365 | 177 | 188 | 93.7 | 966 | 25.6 |
| 2016 | 391 | 179 | 212 | 93.6 | 958 | 26.4 |
| 2015 | 422 | 195 | 227 | 93.4 | 964 | 28.5 |
| 2014 | 442 | 205 | 237 | 94.5 | 961 | 28.2 |
| 2013 | 427 | 189 | 238 | 94.4 | 967 | 28.2 |
| 2012 | 427 | 184 | 243 | 92.9 | 964 | 27.7 |
| 2011 | 448 | 198 | 250 | 94 | 962 | 26.6 |
| 2010 | 460 | 205 | 255 | - | 965 | 27.9 |
| 2009 | 481 | 222 | 259 | - | 977 | 29 |
| 2008 | 492 | 235 | 257 | - | 977 | 29.2 |
Attendance data for 2020 is unavailable — NSW schools were disrupted by COVID-19 and the Department of Education did not publish figures for that year.