About the school
Greta Public School is a picturesque primary school located in a semi-rural environment within the Cessnock Shire of the Hunter Valley. Catering to approximately 205 students from diverse ethnic and socio-economic backgrounds, the school consists of 9 home classes, with 8% of students identifying as Aboriginal. Greta Public School takes pride in being a Positive Behaviour for Learning school, where the core values of respect, responsibility, and safety are explicitly taught to students. The school fosters positive behaviours and attitudes through the use of its mascot, the Greta Gecko, which has become a focal point in promoting student welfare.
Information technology is integrated across the curriculum, and the school boasts strong Creative and Practical Arts programs, particularly in dance, with students participating in local performing arts and dance festivals. Although NAPLAN results for year 5 fall below the national average in literacy and numeracy, the school has made significant progress, with year 3 results in 2012 meeting or exceeding the average. The school enjoys a positive relationship with the local community, receiving generous support from parents and collaborating with neighbouring schools to enhance educational outcomes. Greta Public School remains committed to promoting public education and dedicates efforts to improve academic, sporting, and cultural achievements.
Mission
At Greta Public School we challenge all students, through partnerships with parents and community, to succeed through high expectations and continuous improvement in a respectful and inclusive environment.
Location & Catchment Area
- Greta Public School
Nearby or Connected Schools
- A Branxton Public School 4.1 km
- B Lochinvar Public School 6.5 km
- C Kirkton Public School 12.0 km
- D Rutherford Public School 13.6 km
Profile (2025)
- Total enrolments
- 186 (70 girls, 116 boys)
- Enrolments (FTE) What does this mean?
- 186
- ICSEA What does this mean?
- 935 (percentile 19)
- SEA quarters What does this mean?
- 58% / 30% / 9% / 2%
- FOEI What does this mean?
- 134
- Indigenous students
- 17%
- Teaching staff (FTE) What does this mean?
- 13.7
- Non-teaching staff (FTE) What does this mean?
- 1.9
Enrolments by grade (2025)
| Grade | Headcount |
|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 28 |
| Year 1 | 34 |
| Year 2 | 27 |
| Year 3 | 25 |
| Year 4 | 27 |
| Year 5 | 20 |
| Year 6 | 25 |
| Total | 186 |
Year by year
Attendance data for 2020 is unavailable — NSW schools were disrupted by COVID-19 and the Department of Education did not publish figures for that year.
| Year | Enrolments | Girls | Boys | Attendance % | ICSEA | Teaching staff (FTE) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 186 | 70 | 116 | - | 935 | 13.7 |
| 2024 | 191 | 75 | 116 | 89.4 | 930 | 13.7 |
| 2023 | 196 | 83 | 113 | 90.7 | 937 | 13.7 |
| 2022 | 206 | 94 | 112 | 85.7 | 930 | 13.6 |
| 2021 | 196 | 88 | 108 | 91.3 | 944 | 12.7 |
| 2020 | 184 | 87 | 97 | - | 940 | 11.7 |
| 2019 | 194 | 90 | 104 | 92 | 936 | 11.6 |
| 2018 | 180 | 87 | 93 | 91.3 | 925 | 10.6 |
| 2017 | 183 | 96 | 87 | 93.8 | 922 | 11.6 |
| 2016 | 193 | 102 | 91 | 93.2 | 916 | 11.7 |
| 2015 | 199 | 95 | 104 | 91.1 | 911 | 11.5 |
| 2014 | 211 | 99 | 112 | 93.3 | 927 | 13.1 |
| 2013 | 191 | 88 | 103 | 92.9 | 926 | 11.7 |
| 2012 | 204 | 102 | 102 | 92.4 | 928 | 10.8 |
| 2011 | 194 | 95 | 99 | 92.5 | 929 | 10.8 |
| 2010 | 191 | 92 | 99 | - | 926 | 10.8 |
| 2009 | 200 | 90 | 110 | - | 953 | 10.8 |
| 2008 | 196 | 95 | 101 | - | 953 | 11 |
Attendance data for 2020 is unavailable — NSW schools were disrupted by COVID-19 and the Department of Education did not publish figures for that year.