Grose View Public School

Remember this school Saved in your list

We help every student to learn, grow and succeed.

Years Pre K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

About the school

Grose View Public School is situated in a beautiful rural environment in the foothills of the Blue Mountains. The school is dedicated to providing a caring and supportive educational atmosphere where each child can achieve personal excellence. It aims to develop intellectual, physical, and social abilities while equipping students with necessary personal, technological, and social skills for a rewarding life.

Focus on Literacy and Numeracy

The major focus of Grose View Public School is to enhance the literacy and numeracy skills of all its students. It offers a breadth of opportunities, including subjects such as Japanese language, public speaking, dance, music, science enrichment, and various sports activities.

Commitment to Wellbeing

Alongside academic development, the school is committed to nurturing the holistic development of each child through various extracurricular initiatives. The staff at Grose View Public School work collaboratively to inspire a love of learning and foster creativity, confidence, and personal growth.

Grose View Public School is a welcoming environment that caters to students from diverse backgrounds. Its community-oriented approach aims to strengthen relationships between families, staff, and the local community while promoting respectful, responsible, and resilient behaviours in students. By emphasising inclusivity, excellence, and the overall wellbeing of all students, Grose View provides a strong foundation for all its pupils.

Mission

To be an outstanding learning community, demonstrating educational excellence through evidence-based practices in Literacy and Numeracy, to foster the growth of healthy minds and healthy bodies.

Location & Catchment Area

  • Grose View Public School

Nearby or Connected Schools

Profile (2025)

Total enrolments
265 (125 girls, 140 boys)
Enrolments (FTE) What does this mean?
265
ICSEA What does this mean?
1005 (percentile 49)
SEA quarters What does this mean?
27% / 38% / 25% / 10%
Indigenous students
8%
Teaching staff (FTE) What does this mean?
15.9
Non-teaching staff (FTE) What does this mean?
2.6

Enrolments by grade (2025)

Grade Headcount
Kindergarten 33
Year 1 52
Year 2 44
Year 3 36
Year 4 42
Year 5 27
Year 6 31
Total 265

Year by year

Attendance data for 2020 is unavailable — NSW schools were disrupted by COVID-19 and the Department of Education did not publish figures for that year.

Year Enrolments Girls Boys Attendance % ICSEA Teaching staff (FTE)
2025 265 125 140 - 1005 15.9
2024 267 117 150 91 1000 15.7
2023 244 111 133 92 994 14.5
2022 242 105 137 83.2 985 13.9
2021 242 105 137 92.1 996 13.9
2020 249 110 139 - 998 13.9
2019 236 100 136 93.2 1002 12.9
2018 224 99 125 93 1001 12.9
2017 223 104 119 94.3 1013 12.8
2016 234 116 118 95.7 1001 12.7
2015 243 122 121 93.9 1018 13.6
2014 278 152 126 94.2 1022 14.8
2013 281 154 127 94.9 1025 14.6
2012 296 160 136 94.4 1020 15.2
2011 320 173 147 95.1 1022 16.4
2010 354 181 173 - 1025 17.6
2009 354 171 183 - 1095 17.1
2008 363 174 189 - 1095 18.1

Attendance data for 2020 is unavailable — NSW schools were disrupted by COVID-19 and the Department of Education did not publish figures for that year.

Schools to compare

SchoolAtlas does not compare schools itself. Take the prompt below to an AI assistant: