About the school
Kiama Public School is an outstanding institution in Kiama, dedicated to fostering a culture of care and compassion among its students. Over the past four years, the school has witnessed a significant increase in enrolments, a testament to the passion and commitment of its staff and community. Acknowledged as one of The Educator's 'Top 40 Innovative Schools' in 2017, Kiama Public School integrates cutting-edge technologies like 3D printing, app development, robotics, and coding into its curriculum, ensuring that every student from Kindergarten to Year 6 has access to these valuable learning experiences.
The school's unique STEM focus is complemented by an 'Outdoor Living Classroom', where students can engage with a flourishing garden and animal husbandry. This initiative not only enhances students' understanding of the environment but also connects them to their rural surroundings. In addition, Kiama Public School boasts a vibrant creative arts program, featuring a school jazz band, choir, dance troupe, and exciting performances, such as their award-winning entry in the Wakakirri Performing Arts event.
At Kiama Public School, every child's needs are acknowledged and met, as the dedicated staff work tirelessly to offer opportunities for growth and learning. Through its inclusive, nurturing atmosphere, the school encourages all students to shine brightly, embodying its motto, "Let Your Deeds Shine."
Mission
Empowering confident, inquisitive, caring learners.
Location & Catchment Area
- Kiama Public School
Nearby or Connected Schools
- A Kiama High School 1.3 km
- B Minnamurra Public School 5.0 km
- C Illawarra Environmental Education Centre 6.6 km
- D Jamberoo Public School 7.6 km
Profile (2025)
- Total enrolments
- 347 (168 girls, 179 boys)
- Enrolments (FTE) What does this mean?
- 347
- ICSEA What does this mean?
- 1064 (percentile 73)
- SEA quarters What does this mean?
- 16% / 24% / 31% / 30%
- FOEI What does this mean?
- 59
- Indigenous students
- 5%
- LBOTE What does this mean?
- 18%
- Teaching staff (FTE) What does this mean?
- 19.5
- Non-teaching staff (FTE) What does this mean?
- 3.4
Enrolments by grade (2025)
| Grade | Headcount |
|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 40 |
| Year 1 | 46 |
| Year 2 | 53 |
| Year 3 | 46 |
| Year 4 | 58 |
| Year 5 | 57 |
| Year 6 | 47 |
| Total | 347 |
Year by year
Attendance data for 2020 is unavailable — NSW schools were disrupted by COVID-19 and the Department of Education did not publish figures for that year.
| Year | Enrolments | Girls | Boys | Attendance % | ICSEA | Teaching staff (FTE) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 347 | 168 | 179 | - | 1064 | 19.5 |
| 2024 | 362 | 176 | 186 | 92.1 | 1065 | 20.6 |
| 2023 | 418 | 199 | 219 | 91.8 | 1063 | 22.9 |
| 2022 | 452 | 215 | 237 | 89.2 | 1062 | 23.6 |
| 2021 | 501 | 249 | 252 | 93.4 | 1065 | 26.8 |
| 2020 | 544 | 248 | 296 | - | 1065 | 27.9 |
| 2019 | 535 | 242 | 293 | 93.7 | 1061 | 27.9 |
| 2018 | 526 | 245 | 281 | 93.4 | 1052 | 27.9 |
| 2017 | 508 | 237 | 271 | 93.9 | 1062 | 25.2 |
| 2016 | 474 | 226 | 248 | 93.6 | 1053 | 22.9 |
| 2015 | 447 | 225 | 222 | 93.7 | 1066 | 22.8 |
| 2014 | 428 | 210 | 218 | 95.6 | 1073 | 21.6 |
| 2013 | 377 | 187 | 190 | 94.4 | 1060 | 19.4 |
| 2012 | 363 | 182 | 181 | 94.3 | 1051 | 19 |
| 2011 | 349 | 177 | 172 | 94.6 | 1051 | 17.9 |
| 2010 | 370 | 188 | 182 | - | 1042 | 19 |
| 2009 | 339 | 166 | 173 | - | 1107 | 17.7 |
| 2008 | 343 | 171 | 172 | - | 1107 | 17.8 |
Attendance data for 2020 is unavailable — NSW schools were disrupted by COVID-19 and the Department of Education did not publish figures for that year.